PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

This policy outlines how Nunawading Christian College (NCC or the school) uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The school is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The school may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the school’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment. For the purpose of this policy, the term ‘parent’ also encompasses a legal guardian.

 

What kinds of personal information does the school collect and how does the school collect it?

The school collects and holds (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • students and parents and/or guardians (parents) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the school. This includes information for unsuccessful applicants for enrolment
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with the school.

 

Personal Information you provide:

The school will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

 

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances the school may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

 

Exception in relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the school’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the school and employee.

 

How will the school use the personal information you provide?

The school will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

 

Students and Parents

In relation to the personal information of students and parents, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the school to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the school.

The purpose for which the school uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day to day administration;
  • looking after a student’s educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • to satisfy the school’s legal obligations and allow the school to discharge its duty of care; and
  • seeking donations and marketing for the school.

In some cases where the school requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the school may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to the personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the school’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the school uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing for the school;
  • to satisfy the school’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

 

Volunteers:

The school also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the school in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as the NCC Alumni, to enable the school and the volunteers to work together.

 

Development and Marketing

Development and fundraising are important for the future growth and development of NCC and are also an important part of ensuring the school continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the school may be disclosed to people providing services to the school to assist in the school’s fundraising and marketing.

 

Collection of Personal Information through the website

Information is automatically collected through your use of the NCC website.

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. Cookies are small text files that websites may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow NCC to customise a user’s experience on our website.

The information may be used and disclosed by NCC for purposes including statistical analysis, and to assist NCC to improve the functionality and usability of marketing materials, including the website. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Services that our website may use from time to time include Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s most updated version of its Privacy Policy (located on the Google website) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard.

Opting out: Where an individual has consented to receiving marketing communications from us, consent will remain current until the individual advises us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time, by:

  • Contacting us (either via the contact details provided on the communication received or via the details at the end of this Policy);
  • Advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or
  • Using the unsubscribe facility that we include in the relevant documentation.

Collection notices:

the school will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain details about that collection (such as why we are collecting the information and who we might share it with). Collection notice may provide more specific information than contained in the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to refer to those provisions carefully.

 

Who might the school disclose personal information to?

The school may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers, consultants, counsellors, sports coaches and other co-curricular;
  • another school or educational institution;
  • parents;
  • recipients of school reports, publications, newsletters and magazines;
  • NCC Alumni Community and the NCC Parent’s Association;
  • medical practitioners, or other health-related professionals;
  • Debt collection agencies;
  • Government departments such as The Department of Health and Human Services and;
  • anyone you authorise the school to disclose information to.

 

Sending Information Overseas

The school will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

 

How does the school treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the school means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

 

Management and security of personal information

The school’s  staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.The school has in place steps to protect the personal information the school holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to digital records.

 

Updating personal information

The school endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the school by contacting the school Office Manager, at any time. The National Privacy Principles require the school not to store personal information longer than necessary.

 

Access to Personal Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act (and the Health Records Act), an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the school holds about them and to advise the school of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right that are set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves. To make a request to access any information the school holds about you or your child, please contact the school Principal in writing. The school may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The school may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the school will advise the likely cost in advance.

 

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The school respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the school will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The school will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student. Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the student. The school may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the school about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

 

Correction of personal information

An individual may advise the school of any perceived inaccuracy in their personal information held by the school. If the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, the school will take reasonable steps to correct it. The school will give reasons if it refuses to correct personal information.

 

Responding to Data Breaches

The school will take appropriate and prompt action if there are reasonable grounds to believe that a data breach may have, or is suspected to have, occurred. Depending on the type of data breach, this may include a review of our internal security procedures, taking remedial internal action, notifying affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). If we are unable to notify individuals, a statement will be published on the school website and reasonable steps taken to publicise the contents of this statement.

 

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information about the way in which the school manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe the school may have breached the National Privacy Principles, please contact the Principal.

The school will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

Further information on the Privacy Legislation is available on www.oaic.gov.au or by contacting:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au